Snyder v. Marywood-Palm Valley Sch., Inc.
[…] In order to provide that level of supervision in this case the District would have to have sufficient staff to control each of the students it dismissed to ensure that the student is either safely home or safely picked up by parents or guardians." (Guerrero v. South Bay Union School Dist., supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 274.)

Education Code section 44808 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district . . . shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district . . . has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances. [¶] In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district . . . shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district . . . ."
--------

In conclusion, we hold that on the present evidence, summary judgment was appropriate. The accident occurred off the school premises after the school had been dismissed.