Snyder v. Berryhill
[…] The Grids reflect the analysis of various considerations, including the claimant's physical abilities, age, education, and work experience, and direct a finding of "disabled" or "not disabled" based on the combination of these factors. However, where a claimant has non-exertional limitations as well as exertional ones, an ALJ cannot rely solely on the Grids to make his or her disability finding. See Sykes v. Apfel, 228 F.3d 259, 267 (3d Cir. 2000). Additionally, according to Section 416.963(b), the Commissioner "will not apply the age categories mechanically in a borderline situation." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). Further, if a claimant is "within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that [the claimant is] disabled, [the Commissioner] will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of [the claimant's] case." Id. In borderline situations, the ALJ "cannot mechanically apply the Grids' age categories, but must 'give full consideration to all relevant facts.'" Lucas v. Barnhart, 184 Fed. Appx. 204, 206 (3d Cir. 2006) (quoting Kane v. Heckler, 776 F.2d 1130, 1133-34 (3d Cir. 1985)).