Snowden v. State
[…] We shall not reach the question presented because we agree with the trial court that Snowden failed to demonstrate standing to raise that issue.

As the State notes, shortly after the order authorizing the installation of the GPS device in the instant case, the Legislature enacted Md. Code (2008 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.), § 1-203.1 of the Criminal Procedure Article, which became effective on October 1, 2014. That statute defines the term "Court" as "the District Court or a circuit court having jurisdiction over the crime being investigated, regardless of the location of the electronic device from which location information is sought." In the instant case, Snowden did not assert that the GPS tracking device was installed outside the jurisdiction of the Circuit Court for Howard County.