Snowden v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Plaintiff's Response to the Mackie Wolf Zientz & Mann, P.C.'s Motion for Summary Judgment, Docket Entry No. 15, p. 10 ¶ 26. The mere assertion in Plaintiff's briefing that he was divorced prior to receipt of the letter is not supported by any evidence in the record. Regardless, the court is skeptical that Plaintiff's allegations raise a cognizable claim under § 392.304(a)(8). Even if they do, however, Plaintiff has neither pleaded nor provided any evidence of actual damages that resulted from MWZM's alleged violation. See Tex. Fin. Code § 392.403 (providing that a person may sue for "actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter"); Elston v. Resolution Services, Inc., 950 S.W.2d 180, 185 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, no writ) (affirming grant of summary judgment for defendant where plaintiff failed to establish that he suffered actual damages related to alleged violations of the TDCA).