SNOQUALMIE VAL. PRESER. ALL. v. U.S. ARMY C. OF ENG
[…] See Thomas Jefferson Univ., 512 U.S. at 512. The Corps' interpretation is reasonable and consistent with other regulations.

Indeed, where the Corps has intended to limit the use of particular permits, it has done so expressly. See 72 Fed. Reg. at 11,189 (NWP 39) ("The construction of new golf courses, new ski areas, or oil and gas wells is not authorized by this NWP."). Moreover, the Corps' interpretation is consistent with its longstanding position that multiple permits may be used to satisfy a particular activity. Corps regulations explicitly authorize the use of multiple permits. 33 C.F.R. § 330.6(c) ("Multiple use of nationwide permits. Two or more different NWPs can be combined to authorize a `single and complete project' as defined at 33 CFR 330.2(i).") In addition, General Condition 24, applicable to all general permits, endorses the use of multiple permits when acreage loss falls below a certain threshold. See 72 Fed.