Snohomish v. Hensley
[…] We return to RCW 36.70A.030(2), the definition for agricultural land, that provides in relevant part as follows:

land primarily devoted to the commercial production of horticultural, viticultural, floricultural, dairy, apiary, vegetable, or animal products or of berries, grain, hay, straw, turf, seed, Christmas trees not subject to the excise tax imposed by RCW 84.33.100 through 84.33.140, finfish in upland hatcheries, or livestock, and that has long-term commercial significance for agricultural production.

(Emphasis added.)

RCW 36.70A.030(10) defines `long-term commercial significance' as:

[T]he growing capacity, productivity, and soil composition of the land for long-term commercial production, in consideration with the land's proximity to population areas, and the possibility of more intense uses of the land.

(Emphasis added.)

In order to determine whether agricultural land has `long-term commercial significance' for agricultural production, local governments must consider the statutory factors of RCW 36.70A.030(10), as well as other factors enumerated in WAC 365-190-050. These latter factors were developed by the State Department of Community Trade and Economic Development and are often referred to as the CTED guidelines. These guidelines state:

City of Redmond, 136 Wn.2d at 54-55.

(1) In classifying agricultural lands of long-term significance for the production of food or other agricultural products, counties and cities shall use the land-capability classification system of the United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service as defined in Agriculture Handbook No. 210. These eight classes are incorporated by the United States Department of Agriculture into map units described in published soil surveys. These categories incorporate consideration of the growing capacity, productivity and soil composition of the land. Counties and cities shall also consider the combined effects of proximity to population areas and the possibility of more intense uses of the land as indicated by:

(a) The availability of public facilities;

(b) Tax status;

(c) The availability of public services;

(d) Relationship or proximity to urban growth areas;

(e) Predominant parcel size;

(f) Land use settlement patterns and their compatibility with agricultural practices;