Snoeyenbos v. Curtis
[…] (Riley Aff. ¶¶ 5-9.) Indeed, during the stop of her vehicle, Plaintiff conceded that she had passed the school bus and acknowledged Deputy Riley's justification for the citation. (Video at 00:29-01:04.) Pursuant to Local Civil Rule 56(B), the Court may deem admitted any fact not controverted in the statement of genuine issues filed in opposition to a motion for summary judgment. Thus, the undisputed facts show that Deputy Riley witnessed Plaintiff pass a stopped school bus in the process of loading children in violation of Virginia Code § 46.2-859, which provides that "a person driving a motor vehicle shall stop such vehicle when approaching, from any direction, any school bus which is stopped on a highway ... for the purpose of taking on or discharging children." Violators of § 46.2-859 are deemed "guilty of reckless driving."