Snider v. Pekney
[…] The FTCA authorizes suits against the United States "for injury . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Under the Westfall Act, which amended the FTCA in 1988, the Attorney General of the United States may certify that a federal employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1). The United States will then be substituted as a defendant in the case. "In the event that the Attorney General has refused to certify scope of office or employment under this section, the employee may at any time before trial petition the court to find and certify that the employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(3).

The postal defendants allege that substituting the United States would be futile because the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity for IIED claims.