SNET v. F. WOODWARD LEWIS, JR.
[…] The defendant has shown, however, that there are genuine issues of material fact and that it has valid defenses to the plaintiff's claim.

The defendant alleges three special defenses to the plaintiff's complaint, as stated above. Of particular importance is the defendant's special defense that the applicable statute of limitations for the plaintiff to collect any money owed has run. The defendant cites to the Communications Act of 1934, specifically 47 U.S.C. § 415 (a) which provides: "Recovery of charges by carrier. All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun, within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after." It is clear that our analysis is controlled by 47 U.S.C. § 415 (a). It must be determined when a cause of action accrues for purposes of this statute.