SNET v. F. WOODWARD LEWIS, JR.
[…] These problems persisted over a long period of time and were so numerous that work order numbers were no longer issued when the defendant called with complaints about his service. (Third Amended Counterclaim, third count, ¶¶ 5 and 6.) Under the second prong of the test, the plaintiff's responsibility should extend to the defendant in this case. The phone CT Page 2578-cg company is to provide phone services that meet its customer's needs pursuant to General Statutes § 16-247, including maintaining adequate services by making repairs as necessary.

General Statutes § 16-247e provides in relevant part:
Basic telecommunications services. Lifeline program. Universal service program. (a) In order to ensure the universal availability of affordable, high quality telecommunications services to all residents and businesses throughout the state regardless of income, disability or location, the department shall (1) periodically investigate and determine, after notice and hearing, local service options, including the definition and components of any basic telecommunications services, necessary to achieve universal service and meet customer needs; and (2) establish lifeline and telecommunications relay service programs funded by all telecommunications carriers that provide intrastate telecommunications services, as such terms are defined in 47 U.S.C. § 153, as amended from time to time.
. . .
(b) The department may, if necessary, establish a universal service program, funded by all telecommunications companies or users in the state on an equitable basis, as determined by the department, to ensure the universal availability of affordable, high quality basic telecommunications services to all residents and businesses throughout the state regardless of location. Any funds contributed to a universal service program shall be used to support the availability of basic telecommunications services provided by any telecommunications company in CT Page 2578-cn a manner to be determined by the department.

There is a question of whether the standards under General Statutes § 16-247e and the SNET Tariffs were met and if the plaintiff was in breach of a duty that it owed to the defendant.