Snellings v. Snellings
[…] See note 6. --------

C. The family court did not abuse its discretion by awarding attorney's fees and costs to Jamie.

Hawai'i follows the traditional American rule that ordinarily, attorney's fees cannot be awarded as damages or costs where not so provided by statute, stipulation or agreement. Salvador v. Popaa, 56 Haw. 111, 111, 530 P.2d 7, 9 (1974). Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 580-47 (Supp. 2015) provides, in relevant part:

(f) Attorney's fees and costs. The court hearing any motion for orders either revising an order for the custody, support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties, or an order for the support and maintenance of one party by the other, or a motion for an order to enforce any such order or any order made under subsection (a) of this section, may make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute to the payment of the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses of the other party relating to such motion and hearing as shall appear just and equitable after consideration of the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the economic condition of each party at the time of the hearing, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under section 580-10(a) or (b), if any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the case.
The family court's award of attorney's fees is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Hamilton v. Hamilton, 138 Hawai'i 185, 210, 378 P.3d 901, 926 (2016).

The family court made the following findings of fact in connection with Jamie's Rule 60 Motion: