Snelgrove v. Speicher
[…] Also, the defendant filed a counterclaim in five counts: breach of contract, breach of warranty, negligence, attorneys fees under § 42-150bb, and violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA).

The plaintiff, in response, claims that the Home Improvement Act is not a bar because it has been claimed in "bad faith" which is an exception to the harsh results in a case like this.

Analysis and Conclusion The Plaintiff's Claims

Section § 20-429(a)(7) of the Act states: "No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . contains a starting date and completion date . . ." "The [Connecticut Home Improvement Act], pursuant to § 20-429(a), provides that no home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against a homeowner unless it meets certain enumerated criteria.