Snelgrove v. Speicher
[…] First, they must establish that the conduct at issue constitutes an unfair or deceptive trade practice. Second, they must present evidence providing a basis for a court to make a reasonable estimate of the damages that they have suffered . . . There is no automatic entitlement to damages." (Citation omitted.) New England Custom Concrete v. Carbone, supra, 666. Here, the court finds the defendant has failed to meet that burden and therefore, cannot prevail on the CUTPA claim.

Finally, the defendant seeks attorneys fees pursuant to § 42-150bb. Section 42-150bb, in relevant part, provides: "Whenever any contract . . . to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorneys fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorneys fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract . . ."As noted by our Supreme Court in Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, 240 Conn. 58, 75, 689 A.2d 1097 (1997), the purpose of § 42-150bb is to make attorneys fees clauses `reciprocal' in order to bring parity between a commercial party and a consumer.