Snee v. Snee
[…] Maryland Family Law §12-201(g), as it existed at the time relevant to these proceedings, prescribes as relevant:

Extraordinary medical expenses

(g)(1) "Extraordinary medical expenses" means uninsured expenses over $100 for a single illness or condition.

(2) "Extraordinary medical expenses" includes uninsured, reasonable, and necessary costs for orthodontia, dental treatment, asthma treatment, physical therapy, treatment for any chronic health problem, and professional counseling or psychiatric therapy for diagnosed mental disorders.
Maryland Family Law §12-201(g).

This law changed in 2019. Chapter 436 of 2019 added "costs for medical treatment in excess of $250 in any calendar year." Clearly, under the revised law, the medical expenses of the minor children in this case would exceed the $250 per calendar year threshold for an extraordinary medical expense.