Snead v. Snead
[…] We conclude that the court did not err in assessing attorneys' fees against Father.

Father's argument misunderstands the court's broad authority to award attorneys' fees in custody, visitation, and child support proceedings. In an action for modification of custody or child support, "[t]he court may award either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances[.]" Fam. Law § 12-103(a). Before awarding such costs and fees, "the court shall consider: (1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." Id. § 12-103(b). "Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees." Id. § 12-103(c). Substantial justification "relates solely to the merits of the case against which the judge must assess whether each party's position was reasonable." Davis v. Petito, 425 Md. 191, 204 (2012).