SNC-Lavalin Constructors Inc. v. Tokio Marine Kiln Ins. Ltd.
[…] However, Defendants argued in response that reciprocal insurers are distinguishable from mutual insurers, ECF No. 27 at 17-18 (citing Stagg v. Farmers Ins. Exch., No. 3:15-cv-01502, 2016 WL 1725302, at *2 (D. Or. Apr. 27, 2016) ("Unlike mutual insurance companies, insurance exchanges do not have a corporate existence; instead they are simply an unincorporated association of individuals who swap potential liabilities between themselves."). Plaintiff appears to have abandoned the reciprocal insurer comparison in its reply. See ECF No. 28 at 13-15.

See, e.g., N.Y. Ins. Law § 1211 ("Every domestic mutual insurance corporation shall be organized, maintained and operated for the benefit of its members as a non-stock corporation. Every policyholder shall be a member of such corporation[.]"); Md. Code Ann., Ins. §§ 3-102, 3-103 (indicating that mutual insurers are corporations under Maryland law); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17B:18-3 (defining a mutual insurer as an insurer incorporated in accordance with the laws of New Jersey without permanent capital stock); Fla.