Snapp v. Burlington Northern Santa Fe Ry.
[…] (See RCW 70.02).

The HCDA regulates disclosures and access to health care information and allows a private cause of action against a health care provider who does not comply with the Act. Under the HCDA, a health care provider may not disclose health care information without the patient's authorization. See RCW 70.02.170; Hines v. Todd Pacific Shipyards Corp., 127 Wn. App. 356, 367, 112 P.3d 522 (2005).

Snapp's claims fail for at least two reasons. First, HCDA does not apply to BNSF because BNSF is not a "health care provider." RCW 70.02.170; Hines, 127 Wn. App. at 366-68 (finding that the HCDA did not apply to employers). According to RCW 70.02.010(9), a health care provider is "a person who is licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized by the law of this state to provide health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession." Here, that definition has not been met. Cigna, a third-party health insurance provider, administers medical benefits of BNSF employees.