SN Worthington Holdings LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The TMP contends that Section 9 "must be read together with the specific provisions of Section 12," even in the event of extinguishment.

This argument fails. Extinguishment generally terminates an easement's restrictions, and only Section 9 of the Deed includes express terms that it will survive. Ohio law would govern interpretation of this provision. Ohio law lacks specific reference to anything called a "construction lien," however, the Ohio Revised Code at § 1311.01, et seq., governs the creation of mechanics' liens. Mechanics' liens include a "lien upon improvements to real property," including "constructing, erecting, altering, repairing, demolishing, or removing any building or appurtenance thereto." OH ST §§ 1311.01, 1311.02. Generally, a mechanic's lien with an effective date that is earlier than the recording date of a mortgage is superior to that mortgage. Guernsey Bank v. Milano Sports Ents. LLC, 894 N.E.2d 715, 729 (Ohio Ct. App. 2008).