SN Worthington Holdings LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] A "charitable contribution" is a "contribution or gift" to certain qualified organizations. I.R.C. § 170(c)(2). If a taxpayer contributes property other than money, the amount of the contribution is generally equal to the fair market value of the property at the time of the contribution. See Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-1(c)(1). Section 170(f)(3)(A) disallows deductions for charitable contributions of partial interests in property, subject to various exceptions.

One such exception is for a "qualified conservation contribution." I.R.C. § 170(f)(3)(B)(iii); Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(a). Section 170(h)(1) defines a qualified conservation contribution as a contribution "(A) of a qualified real property interest, (B) to a qualified organization, (C) exclusively for conservation purposes." The statute also defines each of these three elements. See I.R.C. § 170(h)(2), (3), (4).

In the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment, the only element in dispute is whether the contribution was "exclusively for conservation purposes." See I.R.C. § 170(h)(1), (5) (emphasis added). If not, then the contribution will not qualify for deduction. If so, an outstanding question exists as to whether the contribution meets the other requirements of a "qualified conservation contribution," which the Commissioner preserved for trial.

The element in dispute has two components, a conservation purpose and exclusivity. The parties do not specifically dispute that historic preservation of Worthington Square's façade is a conservation purpose, but only that the contribution is not exclusively for this purpose. See I.R.C. § 170(h)(4)(A)(iv), (h)(4)(C); Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(d)(5)(iii).

A. Section 170(h)(5) and Regulations thereunder

Section 170(h)(5)(A) provides that a "contribution shall not be treated as exclusively for conservation purposes unless the conservation purpose is protected in perpetuity." While neither the statute nor the accompanying regulations define "protected in perpetuity," the regulations provide guidance for satisfying this requirement. See Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(a).