SMSW Enters., LLC v. Halberd Corp.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77g, 77aa. Given that the purpose of the Securities Act is "to protect investors by promoting full disclosure of information thought necessary to informed investment decisions," SEC v. Ralston Purina Co., 346 U.S. 119, 124 (1953), section 5's restrictions target persons who presumably have superior access to material information about the company, see S.E.C. v. Cavanagh, 1 F. Supp. 2d 337, 366 (S.D.N.Y. 1998). Section 2(a)(4) defines an "issuer" as any "person who issues or proposes to issue any security." 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(4). The "issuer" is generally the company that issues a security. Cavanagh, 1 F. Supp. 2d at 362. Section 2(a)(11) defines the term "underwriter" as "any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to . . . the distribution of any security." 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(11).

(b) Conditions of Sale for Restricted Securities

Despite section 5's restrictions, Rule 144(k) grants exemptions to permit public sales of restricted securities where certain conditions are met.