SMS Fin. P, LLC v. M.P. Gallagher, LLC
[…] Voges v. Borough of Tinton Falls, 268 N.J. Super. 279 (App. Div. 1993), certif. denied, 135 N.J. 466, citing Dept. of Health v. Sol Schnoll Dressed Poultry Co., 102 N.J. Super. 172, 176 (App. Div. 1968).

Plaintiff, SMS Financial P, LLC never registered to do business in New Jersey. Therefore, it was not authorized to access the New Jersey courts pursuant to validly enacted New Jersey Statutes N.J.S.A. 42:2C-65.

"Effect of failure to have certificate of authority. a. A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this State may not maintain an action or proceeding in this State unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this State."

The court held further that, despite the fact that Seven Caesars might easily cure the defect, it does not vitiate the fact that the court is unable to act because of the initial failure to comply with the statutory requirements and to have authorization to conduct business in New Jersey.