Smoot v. Commonwealth
[…] L. Rev. at 597-98.

The very nature of Kenneth's reverse 404(b) modus operandi evidence is that it is "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts [which] is not admissible" under KRE 404(b) if it tends only "to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith." KRE 404(b). To avoid exclusion under this rule, the evidence must be offered for a proper purpose. A non-exclusive list of proper purposes is set out in KRS 404(b)(1). Kenneth claims the applicable exception which allows introduction of this modus operandi evidence is the "identity" exception.

Again, evidence of prior crimes or bad acts may be admitted if "offered for some other purpose, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident; or . . . If [such evidence is] so inextricably intertwined with other evidence essential to the case that separation of the two (2) could not be accomplished without serious adverse effect on the offering party." KRE 404(b)(1), (2).

Federal courts warn that "a proponent's incantation of [a] proper use[] of such evidence under the rule does not magically transform inadmissible evidence into admissible evidence." Williams, 458 F.3d at 319 (quoting United States v.