Smolensky v. Vill. of Skokie, Corp.
[…] Wilson, 2012 IL 112026, ¶ 23. As we have found, the ordinance is public safety legislation enacted to facilitate and recoup costs associated with removing vehicles from the road that might otherwise become traffic hazards and to safeguard them for their owners. As such, the ordinance is civil in nature rather than criminal. "Pursuant to their community-caretaking function, police have authority to seize and remove from the streets vehicles impeding traffic or threatening public safety and convenience." People v. Nash, 409 Ill. App. 3d 342, 348 (2011). See 625 ILCS 5/4-203 (West 2008) (upon a violation of section 11-501, "the arresting officer shall have the vehicle which the person was operating at the time of the arrest impounded for a period of not more than 12 hours after the time of arrest"); People v. Jaudon, 307 Ill. App. 3d 427, 436 (1999) (holding that regulating the possession and transportation of firearms served a legitimate governmental interest and the related impoundment ordinance did not violate the substantive due process rights of the vehicle owner).