Smither v. Director of Revenue
[…] Thus, to revoke, the Director was required to show an arrest. In that regard, the trial court, in reinstating the respondent's driver's license, pursuant to § 577.041.5, found on the record that the evidence did not support a finding of an arrest for DWI. The Director contends that based on the applicable law as to what constitutes an arrest for purposes of § 577.041.4(1), she introduced sufficient evidence through the testimony of Trooper Salfrank for the trial court to have found that the respondent was arrested for DWI.

As to what constitutes an "arrest," for purposes of § 577.041.4(1), we look to § 544.180. Saladino v. Dir. of Revenue , 88 S.W.3d 64, 68 (Mo.App. 2002). Section 544.180 reads:

An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person of the defendant, or by his submission to the custody of the officer, under authority of a warrant or otherwise. The officer must inform the defendant by what authority he acts, and must also show the warrant if required.

Thus, "[a] proper arrest [for purposes of § 577.041.4(1)] requires either actual restraint or submission to the arresting officer's authority . . . [but] does not occur merely because the officer announces the fact."