Smith v. Williams
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

In this case, and at this juncture, too many circumstances are unknown to decide as a matter of law that qualified privilege exists. In addition, Plaintiff specifically alleges that Williams' false statement that Plaintiff refused call obligations was intentionally made with malice-which could overcome the qualified privilege defense and be a question of fact. The Court must take the allegations as true, and thus, whether Williams is entitled to qualified privilege cannot be decided at this time.

Finally, Defendants claim that they have immunity under R.S. Mo. § 334.128. This statute provides:

[a]ny person who reports or provides information to the board . . . and who does so in good faith and without malice shall not be subject to an action for civil damages as a result thereof, and no cause of action shall arise against him or her as a result of his or her conduct pursuant to this section.

Although this statute may provide some protection to Defendants, it only does so if Williams provided the information to the Board “in good faith and without malice.” As noted above, Plaintiff alleges that Williams' statements were intentionally made with malice at a time when they were known to be false.