Smith v. Wash. Suburban Sanitary Comm'n
[…] Specifically with respect to her abusive discharge claim, Smith now alleges that (1) discharging an employee who exercises a statutory right or privilege violates public policy under Maryland law; (2) Md. Code, Publ. Utilities Art. § 18-123 provides WSSC employees with a statutory right to appeal any termination to the OAH; and (3) WSSC terminated her a second in time in 2011 "because she exercised her statutory right to appeal her termination to OAH, was successful on her appeal, and was reinstated." (ECF No. 15, at 6-7).

Md. Code, Publ. Utilities Art. § 18-123 provides as follows:

In general
(a) A[ WSSC] employee may not be permanently removed except for cause and after an opportunity to be heard.
Appeals
(b) A[ WSSC] employee who is permanently removed may appeal to the Office of Administrative Hearings in accordance with § 4-401 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
Restrictions on removal
(c) A[ WSSC] employee may not be permanently removed from the merit system because of religious or political opinions or affiliations.


On June 26, 2012, WSSC filed a partial answer to the amended complaint (ECF No. 16) and a partial motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, for summary judgment on Smith's abusive discharge count (ECF No. 17).