Smith v. Warden, Pickaway Corr. Inst.
[…] {¶ 20} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution (which is made applicable to the states through the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment) and Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to a speedy trial; this guarantee is implemented by R.C. 2945.71, which provides specific statutory time limits within which a person must be brought to trial. State v. Blackburn, 118 Ohio St.3d 163, 2008-Ohio-1823, 887 N.E.2d 319, ¶ 10. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) "requires that a person against whom a felony charge is pending shall be brought to trial within 270 days after the person's arrest." State v. Adams, 144 Ohio St.3d 429, 2015-Ohio-3954, 45 N.E.3d 127, ¶ 81. "For purposes of calculating speedy-trial time, 'each day during which the accused is held in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.'" State v. Ramey, 132 Ohio St.3d 309, 2012-Ohio-2904, 971 N.E.2d 937, ¶ 15, quoting R.C. 2945.71(E). "Thus, subject to certain tolling events, a jailed defendant must be tried within 90 days." Id.