Smith v. Warden
[…] (a) The [Department of Driver Services] shall forthwith suspend . . . the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of . . . (2) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used; . . . .

(b) All judges of all courts having jurisdiction of the offenses . . . in subsection (a) of this Code section shall, at the time of sentencing, give notice to the defendant . . . of the suspension of [his] driver's license. . . . [and] shall forward the notice of suspension and the defendant's driver's license to the department . . . .

O.C.G.A. § 40-5-75 (Suspension of licenses by operation of law) provides:

(a) Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-76 [not applicable here], the driver's license of any person convicted of any violation of . . . the "Georgia Controlled Substances Act," including, but not limited to, possession [of] . . . a controlled substance[,] . . . shall by operation of law be suspended, and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions: