Smith v. Virgin Islands Port Authority
[…] Smith contends VIPA interfered with her FMLA rights by denying her leave under VIPA's donated leave program and the Virgin Islands Donated Leave Act, V.I. Ann. Code tit. 3 § 583b. Smith argues VIPA's donated leave policies are more generous than leave provided by the FMLA and therefore, VIPA was obligated to first offer her donated leave. Smith cites no authority to suggest the FMLA requires such a result. The FMLA allows employers to adopt leave policies more generous than those afforded under the statute. See 29 U.S.C. § 2653 ("Nothing in this Act . . . shall be construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining leave policies more generous than any policies that comply with the requirement under this Act. . . ."). Furthermore, "[i]f an employee takes paid or unpaid leave and the employer does not designate the leave as FMLA leave, the leave taken does not count against an employee's FMLA entitlement." Id.