Smith v. Virgin Islands Housing Authority
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(j)(3)(H) (emphasis added).

Defendants argue that § 1437d(j)(3)(H) expressly shields HUD as well as the receiver Valenti from suit because the complaint alleges that Valenti was acting within the course and scope of his duties. Smith counters that HUD has waived immunity pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1702 of the National Housing Act and 42 U.S.C. § 1404a of the United States Housing Act.

1. National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1702

Section 1702 provides that

"[t]he Secretary shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX-B, and X of this chapter, be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal."
12 U.S.C. § 1702.

The Court first notes that by its own terms, § 1702's applicability is limited to the actions of the Secretary in "carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX-B, and X of [Chapter 13, the National Housing Act]." The above-enumerated subsections generally relate to actions involving housing renovation and mortgage insurance.

As noted above, waivers of immunity are narrowly construed in favor of the sovereign.