Smith v. Virgin Islands Housing Authority
[…] United States, 666 F.2d 960, 966 (5th Cir.) cert. denied, 459 U.S. 832 (1982); Jaffee v. United States, 592 F.2d 712, 715-18 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 441 U.S. 961 (1979)).

In the complaint, Smith alleges that the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, 48 U.S.C. § 1561, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1343(3) and 1367(a), the First, Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution and pendent jurisdiction in related state and local claims. (Compl. ¶ 1.)

HUD and Valenti assert sovereign immunity pursuant to the United States Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1437, as to all claims asserted by Smith. As stated above, HUD took possession of the VIHA pursuant to its authority under 42 U.S.C. 1437d(j)(3)(A)(iv), which authorizes the Secretary of HUD to "take possession of all or part of the public housing agency, including all or part of any project or program of the agency" when a public housing agency ("PHA") substantially defaults on a contract with HUD. The United States Housing Act further provides that