Smith v. Virgin Islands Housing Authority
[…] Id. at 250. Here, even if § 1702 is given a more liberal construction, the assertion of immunity in § 1437d(j)(3)(H), as discussed below, would limit § 1702's applicability in the instant matter.

In the instant matter, the complaint does not recite any facts that indicate that HUD took any action pursuant to the subchapters enumerated in § 1702. Thus, the Court concludes that § 1702 does not waive HUD's immunity with respect to the claims asserted by Smith.

2. United States Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1404a and 1437d(j)(3)(H)

Section 1404a provides:

[t]he Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended [ 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437 et seq.], and title II of Public Law 671, Seventy-sixth Congress, approved June 28, 1940, as amended [ 42 U.S.C.A. § 1501 et seq.]."
42 U.S.C. 1404a.

As stated above, § 1404a waives immunity with respect to the Secretary's functions under 42 U.S.C. § 1437 et seq. However, 1437d(j)(3)(H) specifically asserts HUD's immunity for actions taken while in possession of a public housing agency.