Smith v. Vasquez
[…] Speeding and expired registration violations are misdemeanors under Virginia law. Va. Code. § 46.2-937. But while Virginia law dictates that an officer "shall" issue summonses for speeding and expired registration, Virginia Code § 46.2-936 also provides that "[a]ny person refusing to give such written promise to appear . . . shall be taken immediately by the arresting officer before a magistrate[.]"; see also Virginia Code § 46.2-940 ("If any person . . . refuses to give a written promise to appear under § 46.20-936 or § 46.2-945, the arresting officer shall promptly take him before a magistrate").

In addition to Virginia state law, the Supreme Court has repeatedly recognized that police officers do not violate the Fourth Amendment by arresting drivers for minor traffic infractions. Virginia v.