Smith v. Vasquez
[…] Katz, 533 U.S. 194, 201-02 (2001). The doctrine of qualified immunity extends protection to a "margin of error" where officers "navigate uncharted areas at the margins of constitutional criminal law." Tarantino v. Baker, 825 F.2d 772, 774 (4th Cir. 1987); see also Maciariello v. Sumner, 973 F.2d 295, 298 (4th Cir. 1992) ("officials are not liable for bad guesses in gray areas; they are liable for transgressing bright lines.").

The Court agrees with Defendant that he was entitled to arrest Plaintiff for speeding, and thus, did not violate any "clearly established" law. Virginia Code § 46.2-936 provides that "[w]henever any person is detained by or in the custody of an arresting officer . . . for a violation of any provision of this title punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer shall . . . issue a summons [and] [u]pon the giving by such person of his written promise to appear . . . the officer shall forthwith release him from custody." Speeding and expired registration violations are misdemeanors under Virginia law. Va.