Smith v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] Id. Thus, by agreeing to the Proposal, Petitioner knowingly and voluntarily withdrew the request that this Court order the end of his parole supervision.

Of course, Petitioner was not released from custody on July 12 as he expected based upon his agreement to the Proposal. So, the question becomes whether the USPC breached the terms of the Proposal agreement such that Petitioner is now freed from his side of the agreement. The Proposal agreement set July 12, 2013 as the "effective" date for Petitioner's parole to recommence. Doc. 25, Ex. 1 at 4. However, under 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(e), "when an effective date of parole has been set by the Commission, release on that date shall be conditioned upon the completion of a satisfactory plan for parole supervision. The appropriate Regional Commissioner may on his own motion reconsider any case prior to release and may reopen and advance or retard an effective parole date for the purposes of release planning. Retardation without a hearing may not exceed 120 days." In other words, any agreement by the USPC to an "effective" date of parole is subject to being delayed without hearing for 120 days if the USPC concludes that a satisfactory plan for supervision is not in place.