Smith v. U.S. Bank
[…] July 30, 2015), R. & R. adopted, 2015 WL 5398478 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 14, 2015) (holding that economic loss rule applied to plaintiff's fraud claims where claims were based in part on “misleading information in response to her loan modification application”); Miller v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 970 F.Supp.2d 568, 587 (N.D. Tex. 2013) (finding that home mortgagor's negligent misrepresentation claim against mortgage loan servicer was barred by economic loss rule). Accordingly, the economic loss rule precludes Smith's negligence and negligent misrepresentation claims.

B. Violation of Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code

Smith alleges that Defendants violated Section 51.002(b) and (d) of the Texas Property Code. Section 51.002(d) requires a mortgage servicer to “serve a debtor in default . . . with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b).” Section 51.002(b)(3) states that written notice of a foreclosure sale must be sent to “each debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.” Defendants argue that Smith's Section 51.002(d) claim fails because the statute does not create an independent cause of action and Smith does not allege that Defendants failed to provide timely notice under either Section 51.002(b) or (d).