Smith v. U.S.
[…] Although the court must resolve any doubts as to the existence of genuine issues of fact against the party moving for summary judgment, Rule 56 "does not allow a party resisting the motion to rely merely upon bare assertions, conclusory allegation or suspicions." Firemen's Ins. Co. of Newark, N.J. v. DuFresne, 676 F.2d 965, 969 (3d Cir. 1982). Summary judgment is only precluded if the dispute about a material fact is "genuine," i.e., if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-moving party.Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-249.

C. Discussion 1. Section 2703(a)

Section 2703(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides as follows:

(a) General Rule. — For purposes of this subtitle [governing estate, gift, and generation-skipping transfer taxes], the value of any property shall be determined without regard to —
(1) any option, agreement, or other right to acquire or use the property at a price less than the fair market value of the property (without regard to such option, agreement, or right), or
(2) any restriction on the right to sell or use such property.
26 U.S.C. § 2703(a).

Defendant argues that the plain language of Section 2703(a)(1) mandates that the restrictive provision in the Smith FLP agreement be disregarded because it constitutes an option, agreement, or right to acquire the limited partner interest(s) at a price less than the fair market value of the interest(s) (without regard to such option, agreement, or right). (See Defendant's Brief at p. 8).