Smith v. U.S.
[…] See, e.g., Estate of Gloeckner v. Comm'r., 152 F.3d 208, 214 (2d Cir. 1998); St. Louis County Bank v. United States, 674 F.2d 1207, 1210 (8th Cir. 1982); Estate of Lauder v. Comm'r, 64 TCM 1643, 1660 (1992). Since there is little doubt that the restrictive provision in this case was designed to maintain family ownership in, and control of, the Smith FLP, this Court finds that the restrictive provision at issue is a bona fide business arrangement.

2. Testamentary Device Test

The terms of Section 2703(b)(2) require that the restrictive provision must not be a "device to transfer property to members of the decedent's family for less than full and adequate consideration in money or money's worth." However, the Treasury regulations substitute the term "the natural objects of the transferor's bounty" in place of "members of the decedent's family" in apparent recognition of the fact that Section 2703 applies to both testamentary and inter vivos transfers. 26 C.F.R. § 25.2703-1(b)(1)(ii).