Smith v. U.S.
[…] Ass'n v. Comm'r, 499 U.S. 554, 560-61 (1991) (holding that courts "must defer to [the Secretary of the Treasury's] regulatory interpretations of the [Internal Revenue] Code so long as they are reasonable").

Based on the foregoing, this Court finds that Section 2703(a) should be applied to disregard the restrictive provision contained in Article VII, Section 7.5(E) of the Smith FLP agreement in valuing a limited partner interest in the partnership, unless Plaintiffs can demonstrate that the provision falls within the "safe harbor" set forth in Section 2703(b), which provides:

(b) Exceptions. — Subsection (a) shall not apply to any option, agreement, right, or restriction which meets each of the following requirements:

(1) It is a bona fide business arrangement.

(2) It is not a device to transfer such property to members of the decedent's family for less than full and adequate consideration in money or money's worth.
(3) Its terms are comparable to similar arrangements entered into by persons in an arms' length transaction.
26 U.S.C. § 2703(b) (emphasis added).

Thus, to qualify for the "safe harbor" provided by Section 2703(b), all three of the foregoing requirements must be met. 26 C.F.R. § 25.2703-1(b)(2).

2. Section 2703(b) a. Bona Fide Business Arrangement