Smith v. U.S.
[…] Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6132a-1, §§ 3.01(b) and 7.04(a).

In fact, this Court agrees with Defendant's assessment that this is a case of first impression, as there is no reported case that addresses the applicability of Section 2703(a) to a restrictive provision in a partnership agreement that fixes the price of a partnership interest at less than fair market value. Nonetheless, a plain reading of Section 2703(a) and the regulations promulgated thereunder make clear that the restrictive provision set forth in the Smith FLP partnership agreement is precisely the type of restriction to which Section 2703(a) was intended to apply.

In particular, the restrictive provision at issue falls within the plain language of Section 2703(a)(i), which provides that "the value of any property shall be determined without regard to . . . any option, agreement, or other right to acquire or use the property (ie., a limited partnership interest) at a price less than the fair market value of the property (without regard to such option, agreement, or right)."