Smith v. Unkefer
[…] We affirm the trial court's order which provided that the portion of the federal estate taxes owed upon the estate of Russell D. Smith which is attributable to the property in question in this case is payable by the recipients of the property pursuant to section 733.817(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1985).

We do not agree with the argument of appellant, who is the recipient of the property, that that portion of those taxes should not be so payable because the property was exempt homestead property subject to the provisions of section 733.817(1)(d). Section 733.817(1)(d) provides that "[p]ersons taking an interest in the homesteads shall not be liable for apportionment of taxes on account of the homesteads." But even if the property had homestead status during the life of Russell D. Smith, which we need not decide, appellant, in our view, was not a person so "taking an interest" because his interest in the property was pursuant to a deed.