Smith v. Union Ins. Co.
[…] Commonwealth a form approved by the commissioner of insurance declaring that in any contract of liability insurance for injury, wherever issued, covering the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle other than motorcycles while the vehicle is in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to provide the basic reparation benefits coverage and minimum security for tort liabilities required by this subtitle, except a contract which provides coverage only for liability in excess of required minimum tort liability coverage. Any nonadmitted insurer may file such form."

KRS 304.39-060(4) provides in relevant part:

"Any person may refuse to consent to the limitations of his or her tort rights and liabilities as contained in this section. Such rejection must be completed in writing or electronically in a form to be prescribed by the Department of Insurance and must have been executed and filed with the department at a time prior to any motor vehicle accident for which such rejection is to apply. Such rejection form shall affirmatively state in bold print that acceptance of this form of insurance denies the applicant the right to sue a negligent motorist unless certain requirements contained in the policy of insurance are met ... Provided, however, any person who, at the time of an accident, does not have basic reparation insurance but has not formally rejected such limitations of his or her tort rights and liabilities and has at such time in effect security equivalent to that required by KRS 304.39-110 shall be deemed to have fully rejected such limitations within meaning of this section for that accident only."

Finally, KRS § 304.39-110 provides:

(1) The requirement of security for payment of tort liabilities is fulfilled by providing:

(a) Either: