Smith v. Union Ins. Co.
[…] Finally, KRS § 304.39-110 provides:

(1) The requirement of security for payment of tort liabilities is fulfilled by providing:

(a) Either:

1. Split limits liability coverage of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for all damages arising out of bodily injury sustained by any one (1) person, and not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for all damages arising out of bodily injury sustained by all persons injured as a result of any one (1) accident, plus liability coverage of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for all damages arising out of damage to or destruction of property, including the loss of use thereof, as a result of any one (1) accident arising out of ownership, maintenance, use, loading, or unloading, of the secured vehicle; or

2. Single limits liability coverage of not less than sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) for all damages whether arising out of bodily injury or damage to property as a result of any one (1) accident arising out of ownership, maintenance, use, loading, or unloading, of the secured vehicle;

(b) That the liability coverages apply to accidents during the contract period in a territorial area not less than the United States of America, its territories and possessions, and Canada; and

(c) Basic reparation benefits as defined in KRS 304.39-020(2).

Here, Defendant argues Smith has rejected basic reparation benefits. The Court agrees.

Smith has not formally rejected his rights to basic reparation benefits by completing a form and filing it with the Department of Insurance.