Smith v. Union Ins. Co.
[…] Although the second factor creates a questions of fact, Smith's claim fails as a matter of law due to the other factors.

C. Basic Reparations Benefits

KRS § 304.39-030(1) states:

"If the accident causing injury occurs in this Commonwealth every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits, unless he has rejected the limitation upon his tort rights as provided in KRS 304.39-060(4)."

Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) § 304.39-100 states:

"An insurer authorized to transact or transacting business in this Commonwealth shall file with the commissioner of insurance as a condition of its continued transaction of business within this

Commonwealth a form approved by the commissioner of insurance declaring that in any contract of liability insurance for injury, wherever issued, covering the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle other than motorcycles while the vehicle is in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to provide the basic reparation benefits coverage and minimum security for tort liabilities required by this subtitle, except a contract which provides coverage only for liability in excess of required minimum tort liability coverage. Any nonadmitted insurer may file such form."

KRS 304.39-060(4) provides in relevant part:

"Any person may refuse to consent to the limitations of his or her tort rights and liabilities as contained in this section.