Smith v. Union Ins. Co.
[…] Similar to Chandler , Smith was flagging traffic to help Champlin safely cross from the left side of the road to the right. Nonetheless, Smith was not using Champlin's vehicle.

Smith has not met his burden on all four factors. Therefore, summary judgment in his favor must be denied. This Court finds Smith was not occupying his vehicle at the moment of the accident and therefore there is no coverage. Although the second factor creates a questions of fact, Smith's claim fails as a matter of law due to the other factors.

C. Basic Reparations Benefits

KRS § 304.39-030(1) states:

"If the accident causing injury occurs in this Commonwealth every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits, unless he has rejected the limitation upon his tort rights as provided in KRS 304.39-060(4)."

Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) § 304.39-100 states:

"An insurer authorized to transact or transacting business in this Commonwealth shall file with the commissioner of insurance as a condition of its continued transaction of business within this