Smith v. Trusted Universal Standards in Electronic Trans
[…] Congress further intended "to remove disincentives for the development and utilization of blocking and filtering technologies that empower parents to restrict their children's access to objectionable or inappropriate online material[.]" § 230(b)(4). Both of these goals are served when an entity subjectively deems spam "otherwise objectionable" and chooses to block it. Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(5) (Congressional findings in the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (CAN-SPAM) noting that "[t]he convenience and efficiency of electronic mail are threatened by the extremely rapid growth in the volume of unsolicited commercial electronic mail. Unsolicited commercial electronic mail is currently estimated to account for over half of all electronic mail traffic, up from an estimated 7 percent in 2001, and the volume continues to rise. Most of these messages are fraudulent or deceptive in one or more respects."). The Court does not find merit in Plaintiff's argument that the blocked material must be "obscene, lewd, filthy, excessively violent, or harassing." See Pl. br. (45) at 6, ¶ 13a.