Smith v. State Through DSS
[…] First, La.R.S. 9:2800.9 provides in pertinent part:

An action against a person for sexual abuse of a minor, or for physical abuse of a minor resulting in permanent impairment or permanent physical injury or scarring is subject to a liberative prescriptive period of ten years. This prescription commences to run from the day the minor attains majority, and this prescription shall be suspended for all purposes until the minor reaches the age of majority. Abuse has the same meaning as provided in Louisiana Children's Code Article 603(1). This prescriptive period shall be subject to any exception of peremption provided by law.

(Emphasis added.)

Further, Louisiana Children's Code Article 603(1)(c) defines abuse as, "[t]he involvement of the child in any sexual act with a parent or any other person, or the aiding or toleration by the parent or the caretaker of the child's sexual involvement with any other person . . ."

Second, La.C.C. art 3496.1 provides the following:

An action against a person for abuse of a minor is subject to a liberative prescriptive period of three years.