Smith v. State ex Rel. Dept. of Transp
[…] Childs further concluded that § 155(14) passes constitutional muster in that it does not unduly burden interstate commerce, it does not violate the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment and it does not violate the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution. Childs is dispositive of this appeal.

Jarvis and Huff concluded that pre-1988 versions of § 155(14) provided governmental immunity against claims by governmental employees covered by workers' compensation laws of this state.

The 1988 version of § 155(14), 1988 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 241, § 2, which remains unchanged and is codified at 51 O.S. 1991 § 155[ 51-155](14), provides:
The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:
14. Any loss to any person covered by any workers' compensation act or any employers' liability act;

Childs, 848 P.2d at 576.

OPINION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS IS VACATED; SUMMARY JUDGMENT OF THE DISTRICT COURT IS AFFIRMED.

All Justices concur.


Summaries of

Smith v. State ex Rel. Dept. of Transp

Supreme Court of Oklahoma
Jun 7, 1994
1994 OK 61 (Okla. 1994)