Smith v. State
[…] Therefore, Smith failed to demonstrate good cause to overcome the procedural bars to his petition. See Bennett, 119 Nev. at 599, 81 P.3d at 8.

Fourth, Smith claimed laches does not apply because the State did not make a sufficient showing of prejudice and any delay in filing his petition was reasonable in light of the circumstances of his case. However, it was Smith's burden to rebut the presumption of prejudice to the State. See NRS 34.800(2). Smith failed to show his petition was based on grounds he "could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the State occurred; or . . . that a fundamental miscarriage of justice [had] occurred in the proceedings resulting in the judgment of conviction or sentence." NRS 34.800(1). Therefore, Smith failed to overcome the procedural bar to his petition.

Smith also argues the district court's decision to adopt the State's proposed order verbatim violated his constitutional right to a neutral and detached magistrate.