Smith v. State
[…] Smith had not admitted and were not found by a jury. After conducting a hearing, the trial court denied relief, finding that departure from the guidelines was justified based solely on the fact that Mr. Smith entered a plea admitting that he committed five offenses, one of which was a level 4 offense, within a 180–day period. § 921.0016(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (1995). The trial court decided that its other original departure reason—that Mr. Smith had used a ten-year-old child as an accomplice to some of his crimes—was unnecessary to support its departure sentence. See § 921.001(6) (“When multiple reasons exist to support a departure from a guidelines sentence, the departure shall be upheld when at least one circumstance or factor justifies the departure regardless of the presence of other circumstances or factors found not to justify departure.”). The trial court concluded that because a valid basis for upward departure existed based solely on the timing and severity of the offenses to which Mr. Smith had pleaded and for which he was resentenced, no jury findings were required to justify the departure sentences. Mr.