Smith v. State
[…] The State responds that "rogue and vagabond (which is essentially burglary of a vehicle) and theft do not merge on any grounds because they are based on different conduct and protect different interests." With respect to the merger provision in the fourth-degree burglary statute, the State argues that "the conspicuous absence of a similar provision in the rogue and vagabond statute, makes clear that the legislature intended to permit separate punishments for both offenses."

Smith was convicted of two counts of rogue and vagabond pursuant to CL § 6-206(b), which provides: "A person may not be in or on the motor vehicle of another with the intent to commit theft of the motor vehicle or property that is in or on the motor vehicle." Smith was also convicted of two counts of theft pursuant to CL § 7-104.