Smith v. State
[…] 5. And, that while doing so, said Defendant inflicted bodily injury on another person, that is Lewis Warren, said injury consisting of pain and/or a laceration.
If the State failed to prove each of the elements beyond a reasonable doubt, you must find [Smith] not guilty of resisting law enforcement, a Class D felony, as charged in Count II.
(App. 72-73). In addition, the trial court instructed the jury that "[t]he term 'forcibly' is a word descriptive of the type of resistance, obstruction, or interference proscribed by the law." (App. 80). Smith agreed to this instruction.

Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3 provides that a person who knowingly or intentionally "forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties" commits resisting law enforcement. It is a class D felony if, while committing the offense, the person "inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person . . . ." I.C. § 35-44-3-3(b)(1)(B).