Smith v. State
[…] A panelist's inability to consider the death penalty, and a panelist's inability to consider anything but the death penalty, equally disqualify her from service in a capital sentencing proceeding on the grounds of “actual bias”.

“A challenge for implied bias may be taken for all or any of the following cases, and for no other:
... If the offense charged be punishable with death, the entertaining of such conscientious opinions as would preclude his finding the defendant guilty of, in which case he shall neither be permitted nor compelled to serve as a juror.

22 O.S.2001, § 660(8)

See22 O.S.2001, § 659(2)(authorizing disqualification for “the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror, in reference to the case, or to either party, which satisfies the court, in the exercise of a sound discretion, that he cannot try the issue impartially, without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging”). Proposition 10 is denied.

As the State observes, if we were to read § 660(8) as the only circumstance where a panelist's views on the death penalty can disqualify her from service, defendants would suffer just as much as the State would.