Smith v. State
[…] Id. at 99.

We believe that the indictment in this case complied with the requirements of Hill. To begin, the indictment provided sufficient notice of the offenses for which the petitioner was being charged, as well as sufficient notice to the trial court for the entry of a proper judgment. Secondly, the indictment was adequate to prevent a subsequent reprosecution for the same offenses. Moreover, the indictment complies with the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 in that it "state[d] the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended." Finally, we conclude that the requisite mental states can be "logically inferred" from the conduct alleged in the counts of the indictment. As a result, the language in the indictment was legally sufficient.

This issue has no merit.

INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL