Smith v. State
[…] See also W. Va. Code § 6-5-2 (1923) ("The term of every officer shall continue . . . until his successor is elected or appointed, and shall have qualified."). For example, under the instant facts, it is undisputed that from the period ending on December 31, 2004, until the petitioner was sworn in to his second term as sheriff sometime in January 2005, he continued to perform the duties of sheriff and he continued to receive a paycheck. Further, W. Va. Code § 5-10-18(a) provides that "[w]hen a member leaves the employ of a participating public employer . . . he or she ceases to be a member and forfeits service credited to him or her at that time." An incumbent who is reelected to a consecutive term of office, however, does not cease to be a member of PERS and does not forfeit credited service upon completion of his or her first term in office. In sum, we find nothing in the language of W. Va.