Smith v. State
[…] Therefore, we hold that the term "reemployed" as used in W. Va. Code § 5-10-18(a) means a return to the employ of a participating public employer after having left the employ of a participating public employer.

It is clear under our law, however, that an incumbent who is reelected to a consecutive term of office does not leave his or her employment at the end of his or her original term and return to employment at the beginning of the second term. In other words, the incumbent experiences no break or cessation in employment between terms of office. According to W. Va. Const., art. IV, § 6, "[a]ll officers elected or appointed under this Constitution . . . shall continue to discharge the duties of their respective offices until their successors are elected, or appointed and qualified." See also W. Va. Code § 6-5-2 (1923) ("The term of every officer shall continue . . . until his successor is elected or appointed, and shall have qualified.").