Smith v. State
[…] Syllabus Point 2, Shepherdstown V.F.D. v. W. Va. Human Rights, 172 W. Va. 627, 309 S.E.2d 342 (1983).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court's review of a circuit court's answer to a certified question is de novo. Syllabus Point 1, Gallapoo v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 197 W. Va. 172, 475 S.E.2d 172 (1996).

III. DISCUSSION

The sole issue before us is whether the reelection of an incumbent to a consecutive term of office constitutes reemployment under W. Va. Code § 5-10-18(a), which states:

When a member of the Retirement System retires or dies, he or she ceases to be a member. When a member leaves the employ of a participating public employer for any other reason, he or she ceases to be a member and forfeits service credited to him or her at that time. If he or she becomes reemployed by a participating public employer he or she shall be reinstated as a member of the Retirement System and his or her credited service last forfeited by him or her shall be restored to his or her credit: Provided, That he or she must be reemployed for a period of one year or longer to have the service restored: Provided, however, That he or she returns to the members' deposit fund the amount, if any, he or she withdrew from the fund, together with regular interest on the withdrawn amount from the date of withdrawal to the date of repayment, and that the repayment begins within two years of the return to employment and that the full amount is repaid within five years of the return to employment.

In order to decide the certified question, this Court must first determine the meaning of the term "reemployed" as used in W. Va. Code § 5-10-18(a).