Smith v. State
[…] Code § 5-10-18(a). The petitioner asserts that because the term is not defined in the statute, this Court should liberally construe the term in order to promote the Legislature's purpose in passing the Public Employees Retirement Act. The petitioner further argues that this Court should look to the School Personnel Act which, he says, provides that a probationary employee is reemployed under the Act upon rehiring or retention regardless of whether there is a break in employment.

W. Va. Code § 5-10-3a(a) (2000) provides, in part, that "[t]he provisions of this article shall be liberally construed so as to provide a general retirement system for the employees of the state herein made eligible for such retirement[.]"

Another argument made by the petitioner in his brief is that the Court should dismiss the certified question because it does not meet the jurisdictional requirements of W. Va.