Smith v. State
[…] The petitioner claims that W. Va. Code § 6-5-2 is a holdover statute that has no application under the present facts. We disagree. While the statute has application to an incumbent's holdover status, it is also the general statute with regard to when an incumbent's term in office ends.

The circuit court found in its certification order that at the time the petitioner began his second term as sheriff he "continued uninterrupted in his performance of duties and receipt of pay."

This Court also believes that our holding is consistent with language in W. Va. Code § 5-10-18(a) that contemplates that the period for reinstatement of previously forfeited credited service must occur within two years of the reemployment that triggers reinstatement in PERS. According to the statute, "[i]f he or she becomes reemployed by a participating public employer he or she shall be reinstated as a member of the Retirement System and his or her credited service last forfeited by him or her shall be restored to his or her credit: Provided . . . that the repayment begins within two years of the return to employment[.]" In other words, the return to employment that triggers reinstatement in PERS is the same return to employment that commences the two-year period in which to restore one's previously forfeited credited service.