Smith v. State
[…] The Board's decision was appealed by the petitioner. After a hearing, the hearing officer issued a recommended decision on November 16, 2005, denying reinstatement of the petitioner's previously forfeited credited service. The hearing officer reasoned, in pertinent part:

The applicant's contention that a new opportunity to reinstate under subsection (a) of § 5-10-18 arose upon commencement of his second term as Sheriff is, regrettably, without merit. That he was not sworn in until some time after the commencement of his term on January 1, 2005, does not provide a break in service because § 6-5-2 of the West Virginia Code provides as follows:

"The term of every officer shall continue (unless the office be vacated by death, resignation, removal from office, or otherwise) until his successor is elected or appointed, and shall have qualified."

Consequently it must be concluded that his employment has been continuous and no new opportunity to reinstate under such subsection (a) has arisen. It is further concluded that the applicant is not now eligible to reinstate his previously forfeited service credit. (Footnote omitted.).