Smith v. State
[…] See Tenn. R. App. P. 3(b); see also Adler, 92 S.W.3d at 403.

In Adler, our Supreme Court held that Rule 3 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure does not permit either the State or a criminal defendant to appeal as of right an unfavorable ruling regarding an order of expungement. Alder, 92 S.W.3d at 403. The Court went on to review the issue pursuant to the common law writ of certiorari. Id. at 401. The Court noted Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 codifies the common law writ of certiorari and provides:

The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.

T.C.A. § 27-8-101 (2006). The State in Alder appealed the trial court's granting of an order of expungement, arguing that the trial court acted contrary to the law when it granted the defendant's order of expungement.