Smith v. State
[…] Docket 17, Ex. 1. Smith argues, nonetheless, that Gant conceivably could have refused to issue Smith the official permit.

Admittedly, the statute directly at issue in this case, SDCL 23-7-7.1, does not identify who is responsible for handling the application and issuing the temporary permit. But the preceding statute, SDCL 23-7-7, identifies the "sheriff of the county in which the applicant resides" as the individual who is charged with issuing the temporary permit "pursuant to § 23-7-7.1." The Secretary of State's only connection to SDCL 23-7-7 or SDCL 23-7-7.1 is found in SDCL 23-7-8, which states in relevant part that the "application for a permit to carry a concealed pistol shall be filed . . . on a form prescribed by the secretary of state." The Secretary of State must also "issue the official permit" within seven days after receiving the application. See SDCL 23-7-8. Nothing in SDCL 23-7-8 gives the Secretary of State the authority to refuse to issue a permit after receiving the application.