Smith v. State
[…] Therefore, the trial court correctly determined that Count 1 was not subject to a special demurrer on the ground of duplicity. See Lumpkins v. State , 264 Ga. 255, 256 (1), 443 S.E.2d 619 (1994) (recognizing that it is permissible to charge felony murder in one count of an indictment, "which alternatively alleged the underlying felonies"). Cf. Leutner , 235 Ga. at 79 (2), 218 S.E.2d 820 (indictment not subject to special demurrer where it incorporated elements of both malice murder and felony murder under former Ga. Code Ann. § 26-1101 in one count (now codified at OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) (malice murder) and 16-5-1 (c) (felony murder))).

Under OCGA § 16-5-1 (c), "[a] person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice."

2. Smith also asserts that the trial court erred in failing to grant a new trial based on his three claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel.