Smith v. State
[…] See White v. State , 307 Ga. 882, 889 (3) (c), 838 S.E.2d 828 (2020) ("The failure to make a meritless motion or objection does not provide a basis upon which to find ineffective assistance of counsel." (citation and punctuation omitted)). (c) Smith next contends that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to move for Smith's acquittal after the State failed to try him on the felony murder charge within the period authorized by the speedy trial statute for capital cases. See OCGA § 17-7-171. Cf. OCGA § 17-7-170 (speedy trial statute for non-capital cases).

Subsection (a) of OCGA § 17-7-171 sets out the requirements for a defendant accused of a capital offense to file a valid statutory speedy trial demand, and subsection (b) provides:

If more than two regular terms of court are convened and adjourned after the term at which the demand for speedy trial is filed and the defendant is not given a trial, then the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment, provided that at both terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try

the defendant and provided, further, that the defendant was present in court announcing ready for trial and requesting a trial on the indictment.

This Court has determined that "under the plain language of OCGA § 17-7-171 (b), a defendant accused of a capital offense may be discharged and acquitted only if she is not given a trial after at least three full terms of court have expired since the term in which her demand was filed."