Smith v. State
[…] (Quoting Grayer v. State , 120 So. 3d 964, 969 (¶16) (Miss. 2013) ). After reviewing the record, the trial court determined that "[b]efore his guilty plea was entered and sentence was pronounced, the [c]ourt confirmed with Smith that he understood the sentencing range for the crime of [a]rmed [r]obbery, including both the term of years and potential fine."

¶12. As to Smith's claim that the $2,000 fine imposed by the trial court as part of his sentence exceeded the court's statutory authority and is therefore illegal, the trial court explained that Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-32(1) (Rev. 2015) provides as follows:

Offenses punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for more than one (1) year and for which no fine is provided elsewhere by statute may be punishable by a fine not in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00). Such fine, if imposed, may be in addition to imprisonment or any other punishment or penalty authorized by law.

The trial court held that because Smith pleaded guilty to armed robbery, an offense with a minimum sentence of three years and for which no specific fine is provided, the trial court therefore possessed authority pursuant to section 99-19-32(1) to assess the $2,000 fine.