Smith v. State
[…] The trial court cited to Foster v. State , 148 So. 3d 1012, 1017 (¶16) (Miss. 2014), where the Mississippi Supreme Court discussed that a defendant may not "stand mute, present no evidence to the trial court, and then claim error on appeal that the trial court did not consider what was not offered as evidence." The trial court therefore explained that Smith "cannot now claim that the [c]ourt did not consider evidence that he never presented for consideration."

¶11. The trial court also found that "Smith's sentence falls within statutory guidelines" set forth in section 97-3-79, which provides that "in [armed robbery] cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary, the Court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years." The trial court stated that "sentencing is within the complete discretion of the trial [c]ourt and not subject to appellate review if it is within the limits prescribed by statute." (Quoting Wall v. State , 718 So. 2d 1107, 1114 (¶29) (Miss. 1998) ).