Smith v. State
[…] App. 2011) ); accord , e.g. , Keyes v. State , 549 So. 2d 949, 951 (Miss. 1989).

¶5. Smith also argues that his habitual offender sentence is illegal because he "was sentenced on House Arrest for one (1) of [his] prior charges, not confine[d] [for] one year or more." Smith's argument relates to his 2009 conviction, following a guilty plea, for possession of a controlled substance. On that charge, Smith was sentenced to serve eight years in the custody of the Department of Corrections with seven years suspended, one year of house arrest, and three years of post-release supervision.

¶6. Section 99-19-81 provides:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution , whether in this state

or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony unless the court provides an explanation in its sentencing order setting forth the cause for deviating from the maximum sentence, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (emphasis added). Applying this statute, our Supreme Court has held that whether the defendant "actually served time in prison for ... prior offenses is irrelevant." Thomas v. State , 247 So. 3d 1252, 1258 (¶15) (Miss. 2018).