Smith v. Smith
[…] This was error, and the former wife preserved the issue for appeal in her Motion for Rehearing/Reconsideration. See Owens v. Owens , 973 So. 2d 1169 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007). Because a proper review of the trial court's decision evades us, remand is necessary for the trial court to reevaluate its award of alimony and the equitable distribution of marital assets by making the necessary findings of fact. See Fulmer v. Fulmer , 961 So. 2d 1081, 1082 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007). Those findings should be tailored to the statutory factors set out in sections 61.08(2) and 61.075(1) and (3), Fla. Stat.

III.

The former wife also argues the trial court failed to address her claim that the former husband must obtain life insurance to secure an award of alimony. "To the extent necessary to protect an award of alimony, the court may order any party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a life insurance policy or a bond, or to otherwise secure such alimony award with any other assets which may be suitable for that purpose." § 61.08(3), Fla. Stat.; Ruberg v. Ruberg , 858 So. 2d 1147, 1156 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003).