Smith v. Smith
[…] G. George's Motion To Vacate Judgment

On September 25, 2013—more than a year later—George, now represented by new counsel, filed a motion to vacate the judgment. George claimed he did not know judgment had been entered until he received a letter from Mary's collection attorneys in March 2013. George's attorneys asserted the judgment was "void" because (1) George "never received adequate notice of the trial" in violation of section 594, and (2) the judgment "far exceeded the amount that [George] had been notified was at risk."

Section 594(a) provides in part: "[I]n the absence of the adverse party . . . if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days' notice of such trial . . . ."
Section 594(b) provides in part: "If notice is served by the clerk, proof thereof may be made by introduction into evidence of the clerk's certificate . . . . If notice is served by a party, proof may be made by introduction into evidence of an affidavit or certificate . . . ."