Smith v. Smith
[…] On this issue, it is significant that the judgment against George was not taken by default. Rather, he had an answer on file, which was never stricken, and the trial occurred in his absence. George was not defaulted; rather, the trial was uncontested. (Garamendi, supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 705 [distinguishing default from an uncontested trial].)

This distinction between a default and an uncontested trial is significant because in the uncontested trial, damages were properly entered upon Mary's proof and were not limited to those demanded in the complaint. (§ 580 [where there is an answer, "the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue"]; Garamendi, supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 705.) The rule that a default judgment entered without a statement of damages is void on its face, allowing it to be vacated beyond the six-month limitation period in section 473 (Plotitsa v.